Monday, September 27, 2021
HomeEntertainmentWhat's on TV Saturday: 'Love, for Real' on Hallmark; Olympics continue; 'Eden:...

What’s on TV Saturday: ‘Love, for Real’ on Hallmark; Olympics continue; ‘Eden: Untamed Planet’

The prime-time TV grid is on hiatus in print. You’ll find extra TV protection at: latimes.com/whats-on-tv.

SERIES

Eden: Untamed Planet The brand new episode “Namib: Skeleton Coast and Past” takes viewers to the Namib desert, believed to be among the many oldest deserts on Earth and residential to extra indigenous species than some other. Helena Bonham Carter narrates. 8 p.m. AMC and BBC America

Tokyo Olympics

Males’s badminton Males’s doubles gold medal match (stay) 6 a.m. NBCSP

Ladies’s volleyball Group B: China versus Italy (stay) 6 a.m. USA; group B: U.S. versus Russia (tape) 11 a.m. NBC; group B: U.S. versus Russia (tape) 6:45 p.m. NBCSP

Ladies’s handball Norway versus Netherland (tape) 6:40 a.m. NBCSP

Males’s basketball Group B: Australia versus Germany (tape) 7:30 a.m. USA; U.S. versus Czech Republic (tape) 1 p.m. NBC and 10:45 p.m. NBCSP; group C: Spain versus Slovenia (stay) 1:15 a.m. USA

Ladies’s fencing Ladies’s crew sabre closing (tape) 8 a.m. NBCSP

Seashore volleyball Fortunate loser matches (tape) 9:30 a.m. and a pair of p.m. NBCSP; spherical of 16 (stay) 10 p.m. CNBC and Sunday 3:15 a.m. USA

Males’s water polo Group A: U.S. versus Hungary (tape) 9:30 a.m., 4 and eight:45 p.m. USA; Croatia versus Serbia (tape) 1:15 p.m. USA

Equestrian The second day of eventing dressage crew and particular person occasions (tape) 10:30 a.m. NBCSP

Judo, boxing, weightlifting Combined crew Judo competitors finals; ladies’s boxing: featherweight semifinals, ladies’s middleweight quarterfinals; males’s boxing light-weight and flyweight; males’s 81kg and 96kg weightlifting (tape) 11:15 a.m. USA

Badminton Ladies’s singles semifinals (tape) Midday NBCSP; males’s singles semifinals (stay) 9 and 11 p.m. CNBC

Males’s archery Males’s particular person closing (tape) 1 p.m. NBCSP

Males’s soccer Quarterfinals: Brazil versus Egypt (tape) 2 p.m. USA; Japan versus New Zealand (tape) 5 p.m. NBCSP; Brazil versus Egypt (tape) 12:30 a.m. NBCSP

Ladies’s tennis Ladies’s singles gold medal match (tape) 3 p.m. NBCSP

Males’s golf Closing spherical (stay) 3:30 p.m. and Sunday 3:30 a.m. Golf

Seashore volleyball, observe and area, swimming Ladies’s seaside volleyball; observe and area finals, together with the ladies’s 100-meter and combined 4×100-meter; swimming finals, together with the lads’s and ladies’s 50-meter freestyle (stay) 5, 11:35 p.m. and Sunday 3 a.m. NBC

Ladies’s rugby Gold and bronze medal matches (tape) 5 p.m. CNBC and 9:45 p.m. NBCSP

Monitor and area Ladies’s shot put closing; first rounds of girls’s steeplechase and males’s 400-meter; ladies’s lengthy bounce and ladies’s hammer (stay) 5 p.m. USA

Archery Males’s particular person closing (tape) 5:30 p.m. CNBC

BMX freestyle Finals in biking (stay) 6:10 p.m. CNBC

Fencing Males’s crew foil quarterfinal (tape) 7:45 p.m. USA and eight:30 p.m. NBC; males’s crew foil semifinal (stay) 9:30 p.m. USA; males’s crew foil closing (stay) Sunday 2:30 a.m. NBCSP

Wrestling Wrestling begins with round-of-16 and quarterfinal matches in males’s Greco-Roman (60kg, 130kg) and ladies’s freestyle (76kg) (stay) 8:20 p.m. CNBC

Ladies’s basketball Group A: Canada versus Spain (tape) 8:30 p.m. USA

Seashore volleyball, BMX freestyle, swimming A seaside volleyball elimination spherical; BMX freestyle finals; males’s 1500-meter freestyle closing in swimming (stay) 9 p.m. NBC

Diving Ladies’s 3-meter springboard closing (stay) 11 p.m. USA

Males’s handball Norway versus France (stay) midnight CNBC; Denmark versus Sweden (stay) Sunday 5:30 a.m. USA

Males’s volleyball Brazil versus France (tape) 12:15 a.m. USA

Males’s area hockey Quarterfinal (tape) 2 a.m. NBCSP

Ladies’s weightlifting 76kg class (stay) Sunday 5 a.m. NBCSP

Volleyball, BMX, weightlifting, fencing, tennis, gymnastics Males’s volleyball: U.S. versus Argentina; the primary Olympic gold is awarded in BMX freestyle; finals in weightlifting, fencing, tennis, males’s gymnastics flooring and pommel horse occasions (stay) Sunday 5:30 a.m. NBC

Ladies’s badminton Singles gold medal sport (stay) Sunday 5:40 a.m. NBCSP

SPORTS

Baseball The Kansas Metropolis Royals go to the Toronto Blue Jays, Midday MLB; the Oakland Athletics go to the Angels, 1 p.m. BSW and FS1; the Minnesota Twins go to the St. Louis Cardinals, 4 p.m. FS1; the Dodgers go to the Arizona Diamondbacks, 5 p.m. SportsNetLA

SATURDAY TALK SHOWS

Good Morning America (N) 7 a.m. KABC

Good Morning America Andrea Boehlke; chef Kevin O’Donnell. (N) 9 a.m. KABC

MOVIES

A Madea Household Funeral Madea (Tyler Perry) and a number of other family journey to backwoods Georgia for a shock anniversary get together that takes a tragic flip. Cassi Davis, Patrice Beautiful, Jen Harper, Derek Morgan, Courtney Burrell, Rome Flynn and KJ Smith additionally star on this 2019 comedy, the eleventh installment in Perry’s “Madea” film comedy collection. 8 p.m. BET

Tom & Jerry On this 2021 film comedy, which mixes stay motion with CGI animation, mischievous rodent Jerry strikes into a flowery Manhattan resort, a lot to the dismay of marriage ceremony planner Kayla Forester (Chloë Grace Moretz), who’s accountable for some nuptials. She hires Tom to exterminate the mouse. Michael Peña, Colin Jost, Pallavi Sharda, Rob Delaney and Ken Jeong additionally star. 8 p.m. HBO

You’re Not Secure Right here Ava is in her final weeks of being pregnant when she decides she’s fed up along with her abusive boyfriend. Her sister gives her a protected haven however as Ava makes a run for it, she has a automotive accident, regaining consciousness within the dwelling of a health care provider and his childless spouse. Haskiri Velazquez, Cleo Anthony and Nicky Whelan star on this 2021 thriller. 8 p.m. Lifetime

Love, for Actual Annoyed by their stalled careers, finest pals (Chloe Bridges and Taiana Tully) resolve to seem on a TV courting present. One of many bachelors and a producer (Corbin Bleu, Scott Michael Foster) pull a number of behind-the-scenes strings to ensure one of many two makes it to the finale on this 2021 summer time romance. 9 p.m. Hallmark

As soon as Upon a Time … in Hollywood (2019) 8 a.m. and 9:57 p.m. Starz

The Girl in Black (2012) 8:15 a.m. TMC

Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 8:29 a.m. Cinemax

The Good Lie (2014) 8:35 a.m. HBO

5 Got here Again (1939) 9 a.m. TCM

Spy (2015) 9:30 a.m. FX

Kung Fu Panda (2008) 9:40 a.m. Freeform

Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986) 10 a.m. Paramount

Simply Mercy (2019) 10:05 a.m. Cinemax

The Asphalt Jungle (1950) 10:30 a.m. TCM

Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008) 10:47 a.m. and 6:35 p.m. Starz

48 HRS. (1982) 11 a.m. IFC

Erin Brockovich (2000) 11:05 a.m. Showtime; 11:30 a.m. POP

The Simpsons Film (2007) 11:30 a.m. FXX

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (2001) 11:30 a.m. Syfy

Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) 11:45 a.m. Freeform

Tombstone (1993) Midday and 6:30 p.m. CMT

Dances With Wolves (1990) Midday Ovation

Prepared Participant One (2018) Midday TBS

Stand and Ship (1988) 12:23 p.m. Cinemax

The place Eagles Dare (1969) 12:30 p.m. TCM

The Satan Wears Prada (2006) 12:55 p.m. Encore

Winter’s Bone (2010) 1:20 p.m. Showtime

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) 1:30 p.m. FXX

Wreck-It Ralph (2012) 1:50 p.m. Freeform

Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004) 2 and 6 p.m. Paramount

The Invisible Man (2020) 2:08 p.m. Cinemax

The Assist (2011) 2:30 p.m. POP

A League of Their Personal (1992) 2:48 and 10:50 p.m. Encore

Apollo 13 (1995) 3 p.m. CMT

Saving Personal Ryan (1998) 3 p.m. Showtime

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets and techniques (2002) 3 p.m. Syfy

The Late Present (1977) 3:15 p.m. TCM

Ralph Breaks the Web (2018) 3:55 p.m. Freeform

WarGames (1983) 4 p.m. KCET

Marvel Girl (2017) 4:45 p.m. TNT

A Fistful of {Dollars} (1964) 5 p.m. TCM

1917 (2019) 5 p.m. TMC

Knocked Up (2007) 5:30 p.m. Comedy Central

The Secret Lifetime of Pets (2016) 6 p.m. Disney

Fairly Girl (1990) 6 and eight:45 p.m. E!

Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) 6 p.m. IFC

Friday (1995) 6 p.m. VH1

Spies in Disguise (2019) 6:17 p.m. HBO

Frozen (2013) 6:30 p.m. Freeform

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) 7 p.m. Syfy

For a Few {Dollars} Extra (1965) 7 p.m. TCM

Out of the Furnace (2013) 7 p.m. TMC

Shazam! (2019) 7:45 p.m. TNT

His Woman Friday (1940) 8 p.m. KVCR

John Wick (2014) 8 p.m. A&E

Cinderella (2015) 9 p.m. Freeform

Hole Triumph (1948) 9:30 p.m. TCM

The Final Time I Noticed Paris (1954) 9:33 p.m. KVCR

The Private Historical past of David Copperfield (2019) 9:45 p.m. HBO

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fireplace (2005) 10 p.m. Syfy

Secrets and techniques & Lies (1996) 11:15 p.m. TCM

The Princess Bride (1987) 11:35 p.m. Freeform

The Avengers (2012) 11:55 p.m. Epix



RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

1,239,956FansLike

Most Popular